Privacy Policy

Effective date: October 08, 2018

Directories Philippines Corp. ("us", "we", or "our") takes your privacy seriously. For this reason, we decided that it was best that we describe to you how we collect, use, process, and protect your personal data through your use of our website, https://www.yellow-pages.ph website (the "Service"). By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.yellow-pages.ph.

When we use the term “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information”, and “Processing” we use the definition that is given by the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We refer to “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Personal Information” collectively as “Personal Data”.

Additionally, once you consent to the use of your personal data, your continued use of our Service means that such consent is continuing, and we shall only cease the processing of your personal data when you withdraw your consent, or when our processing is unjustified under the DPA.

In the event that you have, are, or will separately contract with, enter into an agreement, consent, or otherwise allow any other person or entity to process your personal data or to process your personal data on your behalf, who at the same time provides products and/or services to us; we shall no longer be liable for the securing, safeguarding, and protecting your personal data that these entities may have in their possession and process on your behalf.

Please take the time to read and understand the following carefully. These are important matters, and we wish to inform you of how and why we process your personal information; and help you make an informed decision before consenting to our processing of your sensitive personal information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

A. Types of Data Collected
1. Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with the following personal infromation:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City;
  • IP Address; and
  • Cookies and Usage Data
2. Sensitive Personal Information

While using our service, we process the following sensitive personal information about you:

  • Birthday
  • Occupation
  • Gender
  • Interests
  • Business Documents
  • Company ID/Government Issued ID
3. Usage Data, Meta-data, and Log-in Details
We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
4. Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use:

- Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
- Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
- Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

5. Non-Personal information
We may also collect any information that does not identify you individually. This may include anonymous reports, aggregated reports, statistical data, analytical reports, analytical data, anonymized usage statistics and data; and other forms of anonymized data that we may get from your use of our services or accessing our website, mobile application.
6. Data we may need in the future
At a future date, it may be beneficial or needed by us to process personal data that is not enumerated above. However, if we need to process data that is not enumerated above, we ensure you that we will provide notice or secure your consent, as may be applicable, before such processing is performed on such personal data.
7. Use of Data and Basis for Processing of Personal Data

We use the information we have on you: (i) as described below, (ii) to support our and your obligations under the terms and conditions of use, and (iii) as otherwise provided for and allowed by law. We use your information for the following purposes, without limiting the generality of the forgoing, among others:

  • To provide you the user experience you deserve and maintain the Service. We are committed to giving you the best experience that we can provide. We may use your personal data to: communicate to you any information that would be necessary, beneficial, or in relation to your use of the Service; to notify you of any updates, concerns, changes and the like; for any matter that relates to your use and availing of the Service; to respond to your queries; to prevent and address technical issues; and for any similar purposes that would be necessary for us to serve you better.
    We may also track your actions when you use our Service. We take note of these so that we can determine what services and products we offer appeal to you the most; and to all our customers in general. This will help us determine and eventually provide content that you prefer and find relevant.
  • To keep you up to date with our latest offerings. We use your personal data such as your name, email address, phone number, usage history, and age, to provide you with relevant news, newsletters, advertisements, special offers, promotions, discounts, privileges, and other marketing and promotional materials, both from us and from products and services being offered by third parties which we think would interest you.
    There may also be times where we will partner with third parties for certain promotional material, marketing materials, events, and the like. This being the case wWe may use your personal data to inform you of these events, and we may use your data, as aggregated and anonymized, to show that our products’ and/or services’ feasibility, relevance, and other related factors to these third parties.
  • To find out what you want and at the same time how we can improve. From time to time we may also contact you and ask if you would want to participate in surveys. We do this so that we get your opinion concerning our Service, and what you think can help us improve. These surveys will be purely optional and will not affect your availing of our Service in any way. Also, the information we get from these surveys would only be for the purposes stated in the survey, unless we indicate otherwise.
  • To make what we send more relevant to you. We may use the personal data that you provide us such to provide you with tailor made offerings concerning our products and/or services, content, information, promotions, discounts, advertisements, special offers, other marketing and promotional materials.
  • To facilitate your interaction with our platform. Some aspects of the Service, which you may choose to enjoy, are interactive in nature. To optimize and fully deliver this part of the Service, we would have to use the personal data that is relevant and necessary to deliver these interactive features.
  • To make our third-party service providers and contractors help us in serving you better. We hope that we are good at what we do, but we have to admit that there are things that are not within the scope of our competencies. We may hire third party service providers to handle certain aspects of our business operations. This would entail that we disclose your personal data to our third-party service providers, contractors, vendors, agents, who we have contracted or may further contract to perform functions, services, and activities for us, or directly to you on our behalf (“Trusted 3rd Parties”).
    We will only provide these Trusted 3rd Parties with the information that is necessary and in relation to the services, functions, and/or activities which they provide us. Furthermore, we also have a contract with these Trusted 3rd Parties that prohibits them from using your personal data in any manner different from our specific instructions, and with the obligation to abide by the terms of this privacy notice.
  • To our Affiliates, Subsidiaries, and External-Business Partners. We may also pass on your personal data with business entities that are legally part, or that may become part of the same group of companies that Directories Philippines Corp. is part of. These affiliates and/or subsidiaries may use your personal data to help provide, improve, and understand the various aspects our products and/or services.
    Rest assured, that if we pass on your personal data to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and third-party service providers their use and disclosure of your personal data shall by subject to this Policy.
  • To make sure that you are you. As part of safety and security measures we may require that you present to us competent evidence of identity. We want to make sure that the people who avail of the Service are the people who they say they are.
  • To comply with law and regulations. We may have to process your data in order to comply with law, legal processes, and/or other regulations, to prevent imminent harm to public security, public safety, public order, to fulfill functions of public authority which necessarily includes the processing of personal data for the fulfillment of its mandate.
  • To protect our lawful rights and interest in court proceedings. We may use your personal data when it becomes necessary or beneficial for the protection of our lawful rights and interest in any arbitration, court proceedings, or the establishment, exercise, or defense of any and all legal claims and defenses.
  • To keep us abreast of changes we need to make or enforce. Essential to running a web-based platform is knowledge of the number of views and activities that are performed through the Service. This being the case, we track how you use the site to provide us analytic data or valuable information we need to help us determine what we can do to attract more people to use the Service.
  • Research, research, research. One way for us to serve you better is to conduct research. This being the case we can collect and use aggregated data and analytics to use and share with our affiliates, service providers, subsidiaries, business partners, and the like. We will share this data since these entities help us research, analyze, evaluate the services and products that we offer. This in turn will help us improve the services and products that we offer.
    Don’t worry, the data that we sent out to these entities is anonymized – this means that we will try as much as possible, using commercially available and reasonable means and efforts, to remove and obscure your personally identifiable information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

A. Transfer and Sharing of Data

In some instances, we may share, transfer, transmit or maintain your personal data to people and entities we trust, and to places or entities which we think would best keep your data secure. These are, among others, as follows:

  • Off-Shore data storage. Your personal data may be transferred to and maintained on servers and other means of storage that are outside your state, province and country. For instance, if you access our Service offshore, your data will be located, stored, and processed in the Philippines. In the future, we may also choose to store your data in a location that is outside the Philippines. Rest assured, if this measure is taken, we will notify you at the earliest opportunity, and the we will take commercially available and reasonable means to keep your data safe.
  • Affiliates, Subsidiaries, and External-Business Partners. We may, from time to time, use your personal data on behalf our affiliates, subsidiaries, and external business partners concerning certain products and services that they would want you to know about, and what we think would interest you.
    We may also disclose your anonymized personal data to the entities mentioned in the preceding paragraph for and in furtherance of legitimate purposes that they or we may pursue.
    The sharing and processing of your personal data to our subsidiaries and affiliates shall be subject to this policy, and such disclosure and processing shall be governed and protected by the proper agreements.
  • Digital Integration. Some aspects of the Service will give you the option to share information from your social media accounts, or any other accounts maintained by any other provider (“Digital Services”). Under this option you may choose to share with us personal data which you have provided to these Digital Services. Likewise, you may also have the personal data that you have provided to us shared to these other Digital Services. When digital integration is carried out, you understand that the information shared to us by the other Digital Services, or the information that is shared by is to the other Digital Services may be kept and processed and shared by us or by the other Digital Services. However, the personal data that we receive and the personal data that we may provide these Digital Services shall only be those personal data which you allow us or these other digital services to process and share.
    Please take note that the personal data that you allow us to process and share and what you allow the other Digital Services to process and share may be different. This being the case the information that is provided to us may be used to the extent and for the purposes that are provided for under our policy, and the extent that the other Digital Services may process and share your personal data will be in accordance with their policies.
  • To our Trusted Service Providers and Contractors. We may disclose the personal data that you provide us to our trusted third-party service providers, contractors, vendors, agents, who we have contracted or may further contract to perform functions, services, and activities for us, or directly to you on our behalf Trusted 3rd Parties.
    We will only provide these Trusted 3rd Parties with the information that is necessary and in relation to the services, functions, and/or activities which they provide us. Furthermore, we also have a contract with these Trusted 3rd Parties that prohibits them from using your personal data in any manner different from our specific instructions, and with the obligation to abide by the terms of this privacy notice.
  • Pursuant to a sale or merger. In the event that we are acquire, are acquired, or merge with another company, or through any other act which changes the ownership of Directories Philippines Corp., the personal data that we process may be transferred to the company that we acquire, are acquired by, or merge with.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the integrity, confidentiality, and security of your personal data

B. Disclosure pursuant to Law, Legal Regulations and Requirements, and Obligations.

We may disclose your Personal Data if we must comply with an obligation under a law, regulation, or a legally valid obligation. Such disclosure shall be done in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with legal obligations. There may be times where we may be required, ordered, or mandated by a competent public authority to disclose your personal data in order to comply with law, pursuant to a judicial, administrative, or any other official proceeding, to comply with a court order, subpoena, any other legal process, or obligations and contracts that we may enter into.
  • To protect our lawful rights and interests in court proceedings. We may disclose your personal data when it becomes necessary or beneficial for the protection of our lawful rights and interest in any arbitration, court proceedings, or the establishment, exercise, or defense of any and all legal claims and defenses.
C. Storage and Security of Data

Where we keep your data. Your personal data is kept in the Philippines. However, in the future, it may be more beneficial for us to store your personal data in offshore locations or through commercially available systems or storage solutions.

How we keep your data safe. We try to secure your personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, destruction, or processing. To further this goal, we have adopted certain technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure the security of your data. However, we know that there is no security system in the world that is impenetrable and impregnable. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our database, but we will take all the necessary measures, according to reasonable industry standards and practice in relation to the kind of data processed, to keep it safe.

Data Transmitted through the Internet or other digital means. While we ensure that we try to keep our systems safe, there is one frontier that we cannot guarantee safety – and that’s the internet. When you transmit information to us via our website, mobile app, or any other online means, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will be absolutely secure. There are a host of factors that may come into play, this may be your internet service provider, your computer, your servers, the public wi-fi you log into, etc. Your data may be intercepted, corrupted, disclosed, misused, and the like, through any of those avenues. But rest assured that once we receive your information, we will use our implemented commercially available and industry accepted safety features and procedures to ensure that your data is kept safe from any unauthorized access.

Links to other websites. When we provide you with the Service. there may be times that you may come across links that will direct you to other websites. Unless we own, operate, and/or manage these other websites we cannot and do not take responsibility over how they use, process, store, or protect your personal data which they collect from your use of their websites.

Entities you encounter through the use of the Service. There may also be times where there will be other entities that you may encounter using the Service, who may request for your personal data. Unless we own, operate, and/or manage these other entities we cannot and do not take responsibility over how they use, process, store, or protect the data which you provide them

D. Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with personal, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you as a data subject have eight (8) rights. We believe that it is in your best interest to be informed, here are your rights along with a brief description and how you can enforce them.

Rights Under the DPA How you can exercise them
Right to be Informed
You have the right to be informed if your personal data was, is, or will be processed.
This is something that we do before we process your personal data. So, before we process your data we will let you know what personal data we collect and what we may use your personal data for.
This is usually contained in documents that we make you read and sign. Please make sure to read and understand them to ensure that you are fully informed.
Right to Access
You may ask us to provide you any and all data that we may have on you. However, we may charge you for the reproduction costs.
If you want to exercise this right, you have to do the following:
  1. Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.
  2. State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right to Access in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
  3. Specify in the written request:
    1. What personal data you wish to inquire about,
    2. Through what means you wish us to send your personal data to you (email or registered mail, we do not and will not send our personal data through fax), and
    3. Your contact information that we can use to communicate with you regarding your request.
  4. Have this written request received by our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative.
  5. We will inform you of our action on your request fifteen (15) days from our receipt or acknowledgement of our receipt of your written request.
  6. If we disclose to you your personal data in our possession, we will begin to process the delivery of your data request ten (10) days from our receipt of your payment for the reproduction charges, if any. Note that if the delivery of your data request is done through mail, the reckoning point for our compliance with the ten-day period is the time that the data request is delivered to the post office, and not your receipt of your data request.
Special Considerations:
  1. We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.
  2. If the reproduction of your personal data will result to us incurring costs, we shall send you the amount that we will need as reimbursement and the avenue through which payment should be made.
  3. We will begin the process of gathering and sending/delivering your personal data (i.e. number six of the above) only upon our receipt of any reproduction charges that we may incur.
Right to Object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Here you can say that you do not want your data to be used for a particular purpose. In addition, if we use the personal data that we have on you for a different purpose than what was collected, we will ask for your consent to process the data in this new way, and you have the right to object.
If you wish for us to stop processing your personal data, the following procedure must be followed:
  1. Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.
  2. State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right to Object in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
  3. State and specify ALL of the following in the written request:
    1. A statement that you object or no longer want us to process your personal data;
    2. Indicate what data or class of data is covered by your objection or withdrawal of consent;
    3. Indicate for what particular purpose you object or withdraw your previously given consent.
  4. Have this written request received by our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative.
  5. We will inform you of our action on your request fifteen (15) days from our receipt or acknowledgement of our receipt of your written request.
Special Considerations:
  1. We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.
  2. Note however, that if you object or withdraw your consent to our use of your data that results in us being unable to provide to you our products and/or services according to our standards, we retain the right and prerogative to refuse you the service and/or products.
  3. There may also be some personal data that we may have to process in order to maintain a certain level of diligence in the conduct of our business. In the event that you withdraw your consent or object to our processing of your data that hinders us from maintaining the level of diligence that we deem necessary, we retain the right and prerogative to refuse you our services and/or products.
  4. If we ask for your consent to process your data in a new way, and you object to this new manner of processing, your objection is only related to the new purpose of processing and not an objection to processing or a revocation of consent previously given.
  5. If you withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose, you acknowledge that you only withdraw your consent as to that purpose, and we may still process that data in furtherance of other purposes that you have consented to.
  6. In the event that you object and/or withdraw consent to our processing of your data that leads to us being unable to offer you our products and/or services, these may be reinstated by renewing your consent, to the extent necessary, to our processing of your personal data that would enable us to carry out our products and/or services according to our standards.
  7. In the event that you consent to our processing of your personal data subsequently to your exercise of your Right to Object, you acknowledge that your previous written request shall be deemed abandoned according to the extent that the written request is inconsistent with the new consent given.
  8. Note, under the IRR of the DPA we may process your personal information even if you object.
Right to Erasure or Blocking
You have the right to tell us that you no longer want us to process your data, withdraw your data from our system, or you want all of the personal data we have on your destroyed.
Provided that there is substantial proof of the circumstances laid down in Section 34 (e)(1) of Implementing Rules of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 are present.
If you want us to erase data that we have on you, or you no longer want us to process your data, the following procedure must be followed:
  1. Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.
  2. State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right to Erasure or Blocking in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
  3. Specify in the written request:
    1. The particular data or class of data you want erased or the particular data or class of data you no longer want processed.
    2. What circumstance under Section 34 (e)(1) of the Implementing Rules of the DPA you are invoking.
    3. Indicate for what particular purpose (i.e. how we use your data) you want your data blocked and/or erased.
  4. Have this written request received our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative
  5. We will inform you of our action on your request fifteen (15) days from our receipt or acknowledgement of our receipt of your request.
Special Considerations:
  1. We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.
  2. Note however, that if you request to have your personal data erased, or our use blocked, that results in us being unable to provide to you our products and/or services according to our standards, we retain the right and prerogative to refuse you the service and/or products.
  3. There may also be some personal data that we may have to process in order to maintain a certain level of diligence in the conduct of our business. In the event that you wish to erase or block our use of your data that hinders us from maintaining the level of diligence that we deem necessary; we retain the right and prerogative to refuse you the service and/or products.
  4. In the event that you have your personal data erased or blocked that leads to us being unable to offer you our products and/or services, these may be reinstated by you giving new consent, to the extent necessary, to our processing of your personal data that would enable us to carry out our products and/or services.
  5. When you have personal data for a particular purpose blocked and/or erased, we may still process that particular data in accordance for other purposes that you have not requested erasure and have previously consented to.
  6. If you consent to our processing of your personal data subsequently to your request for erasure and/or blocking, you acknowledge that your previous request shall be deemed abandoned according to the terms of the new consent given.
Right to Rectify
If any personal data we have on you is inaccurate or wrong, you have the right to have us correct it immediately, unless your request is vexations or otherwise unreasonable.
If you wish for us to correct/rectify personal data that we have on you, the following procedure must be followed:
  1. Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.
  2. State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right of Rectification in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
  3. Have this written request received our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative.
  4. Specify in the written request:
    1. The erroneous data that you wish to have corrected; and
    2. The correct data to be entered.
  5. Attach to this request certifying documents to prove that the new data to be entered is true and correct.
Special Considerations:
  1. We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.
  2. We reserve the right to refuse your request for rectification if your request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.
  3. We may deny your right to rectification if your suggested correct data to be entered is not consistent with your certifying details.
Right to Data Portability
You have the right to obtain and electronically move, copy, or transfer your personal data in a secure manner for further use. Note, that we may charge you the reproduction costs if you choose to exercise this right.
If you want to exercise this right, you have to do the following:
  1. Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.
  2. Have this written request received our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative.
  3. State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right to Data Portability in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
  4. Specify in the written request:
    1. What personal data you wish to be made portable;
    2. Through what means you wish us to send your personal data to you;
    3. Your contact information that we can use to communicate with you regarding your request.
  5. From the time that you file your written request, we will respond within fifteen (15) days concerning our action on your request.
  6. In the event that we disclose to you your personal data in our possession, we will begin to process the delivery of your data request ten (10) days from our receipt of your payment for the reproduction charges, if any. Note that if the delivery of your data request is done through mail, the reckoning point for our compliance with the ten-day period is the time that the data request is delivered to the post office, and not your receipt of your data request.
Special Considerations:
  1. We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.
  2. If the exercise of your right of portability will result to us incurring costs, we shall send you the amount that we will need as reimbursement and also the avenue through which payment should be made.
  3. We will begin the process of gathering and sending/delivering your personal data (i.e. number six of the above) only upon our receipt of any reproduction charges that we may incur.

The contact details of our DPO are as follows:

  • privacy@yellow-pages.ph
  • +63 2 8555-8500

When a written request is required for the exercise of your rights, you may send these written requests to the following addresses:

  • 16th floor DPC Place, 2322 Don Chino Roces Avenue, Makati City 0788

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
This website utilizes cookies to improve our service. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click on this link Privacy Policy